BVDL MEN

SANDRINGHAM vs BENDIGO
Saturday 21st July – 7:30pm

Sandringham needs to win one of their final three games to clinch the fourth and final playoff spot.  Having defeated Bendigo twice already this season the Sabres should go into this game feeling confident of securing the win.

BALLARAT vs DANDENONG
Saturday 21st July – 8:00pm

Dandenong have confirmed third position, but Coach Duncan Berg will be keen to finish the season on a winning note.  The Rangers lost their first match against the Miners, but beat them by 40pts in round 12 and are currently on an eight game winning streak

BENDIGO vs KILSYTH
Sunday 22nd July – 2:00pm

Kilsyth will finish top two this season and host a home semi-final, but their final position is still undetermined.  Should both Kilsyth and Knox win this weekend they will play each other next week with the winner earning the minor Premiership.  Bendigo can’t make the finals this year but will be keen to finish the season with a victory over a playoff bound team.

KNOX vs SANDRINGHAM
Sunday 22nd July – 2:00pm

Should Sandringham have won the previous night, this game could determine who the Sabres play in the first week of playoffs. Should they have lost they will need to win to consolidate their playoff position.  Knox however also needs to secure the win if they want to finish on top of the ladder.

NUNAWADING vs BALLARAT
Sunday 22nd July – 2:00pm

Although they currently sit in fifth position on the ladder, the Spectres still have a slim chance of getting to the playoffs.  But to move into fourth position they have to win both remaining games.  This is a winnable game having defeated Ballarat twice already this year.

BVDL WOMEN

SANDRINGHAM vs BENDIGO
Saturday 21st July – 5:30pm

This game may well decide who gets the fourth and final position on the ladder, and earn their first ever D League playoff game.  Sandringham will rely on MVP candidate Shannon Perrett to guide them to their third successive victory and keep their playoff aspirations alive.

BALLARAT vs DANDENONG
Saturday 21st July – 6:00pm

Dandenong will finish in the top three on the ladder, but need to win all remaining games to stay in contention for a top two place and home court advantage in the semi-finals.  Dandenong will be confident of securing the victory considering they are 10-1 at home and the Rush have not won a game on the road yet this season.

BENDIGO vs KILSYTH
Sunday 22nd July – 12:00pm

If Bendigo wins both games this weekend they will grab the fourth and final spot.  Two victories are an achievable goal however they are 1-1 against Kilsyth this season having lost to them in round 14 this year.

KNOX vs SANDRINGHAM
Sunday 22nd July – 12:00pm

Knox have two winnable games to finish the regular season, but need Dandenong to lose both matches to finish any higher than third place on the ladder. Sandringham still has a chance of securing the fourth position but need to win both games this weekend.

NUNAWADING vs BALLARAT
Sunday 22nd July – 12:00pm

Nunawading are sitting on top of the ladder and a victory this week against Ballarat will confirm the minor premiership and give them home court advantage throughout the finals.  Coach Brett Spicer has a well balanced team of experienced players and talented youngsters.

DOMESTIC CLUBS