Trio Of Junior Cobras Selected to Represent Victoria

Kilsyth Under 16-1 Junior Cobras players Josh Duach, Georgia Booth and Mariah Derksen have been selected to the Victorian Metro Under 16 State Team.   The trio were rewarded for their exceptional performances throughout the four-week Victorian State tryout process and State Combine, which saw an initial list of over 120 boys and girls trimmed

VYC Women’s Team Announced

The VYC Cobra Women have announced their roster for the 2018 Big-V Season   The Women’s 2018 lineup will consist entirely of Kilsyth Junior Cobras players, headlined by 2017 team MVP, Grace Moxey and point guard Tayla Black. Both members of the Kilsyth Lady Cobras SEABL squad in 2017, Black ranked second on the team

Kilsyth Basketball Wins Big at Basketball Victoria Awards Evening

Kilsyth Basketball has taken home a total of eight awards from the 2017 Basketball Victoria Awards dinner, which was held on Saturday night at the State Basketball Centre.   WNWBL Cobras young gun Teisha Shadwell was named the Charles Ryan Wheelchair Athlete of the Year, following an impressive rookie campaign in 2017. Debuting at the

Cobras Lead Vic to Trio of Golds at U20 Championships

A quintet of Kilsyth Basketball representatives wrapped up a massive week at the U20 Australian Junior Championships in Gosford, NSW, leading Victoria to a trio of Gold Medals.   Kilsyth junior Josh Kunen and SEABL newcomer Sean MacDonald led the Victorian Men to Gold, as they defeated South Australia, 72-59, in the Men’s Grand Final. Kunen and MacDonald

Junior Cobras Bring the Heat in Tournament Action

Our RMA Junior Cobras teams were in action across the long weekend as they competed in the annual – and scorching hot – Eltham-Dandenong Tournament.  Following the lengthy Christmas break, the Australia Day tournament traditionally serves as a team bonding weekend and an opportunity to shake off the rust as teams head into into the

Kilsyth to Host U14 Boys Club Championships in 2018

Article via basketball.net.au In 2018, the Under-14 Club Championships will be held in separate venues with Kilsyth Basketball to host the Under-14 Boys from October 1-6, 2018.   Accommodating an Australian Junior Championship for the first time since hosting the Under-16’s in 2016, Kilsyth is one of the largest basketball associations in Australia and is

FIBA Rule Changes

Cobra Practice Times – Sunday

Sunday 29th October – Kilsyth Sports Centre Time Court Team 8.00am to 9.30am Court 1 U12 Boys 1 & 2 8.00am to 9.30am Court 2 U12 Girls 4 & 5 8.00am to 9.30am Court 3 U12 Boys 4 8.00am to 9.30am Court 4 U12 Girls 3 8.00am to 9.30am Court 5 U12 Girls 1 & 2

Cobra Practice Times – Tuesday/Thursday

Tuesday 24th October – Kilsyth Sports Centre Kilsyth Sports Centre Court Team 4.30pm to 5.30pm Court 1 U12 Boys 1 & 2 4.30pm to 5.30pm Court 2 U12 Boys 3 & 4 4.30pm to 5.30pm Court 3 U12 Boys 5 4.30pm to 5.30pm Court 4 U14 Boys 4 5.30pm to 6.30pm Court 1 U14 Boys 1

2018 Junior Cobras Team Lists – Under 18 Boys

< Return to all age groups Under 18.1 Boys   First Name Surname Ben Bara Tyler Bates Harry Bowater Mitchell Douglas Thomas Galway Eythan House Hamish MacDonald Tony Marchese Riley Spicer Lachlan Vandervorm Head Coach Zach Moult Under 18.2 Boys   First Name Surname Riley Blackman Liam Croney Kyle Johnson Lachlan Johnson Ryan Lloyd Gianni

DOMESTIC CLUBS